Changes of Designation of Title of Provincial Grand Master of Glasgow


1739 ‘over the West Country Lodges’ or ‘over the Western Counties of Scotland’

1756 ‘District of Glasgow’

1769 ‘Counties of Lenrick, Renfrew, Air, Dumbarton and Argyle’

1795 ‘Western District’

1813 ‘Glasgow and the Under Ward of Lanarkshire’

1827 ‘City of Glasgow’

1847 ‘Glasgow Province’

1867 ‘City of Glasgow’

1905 ‘Provincial Grand Lodge of Glasgow City’

1906 ‘Provincial Grand Lodge of Glasgow’


Roll of Provincial Grand Masters
1739 - Alexander Drummond

Master of Lodge Greenock Kilwinning No XII

Master of Lodge Canongate Kilwinning No 2

Appointed Provincial Grand Master ' over The West Country Lodges ' or ‘The Western Counties of Scotland’

Appointed Provincial(District) Grand Master over ' the Countries in Europe and Asia bordering the Mediterranean Sea '

H.M. Consul at Aleppo

H.M. Comptroller of Customs at Greenock


1747 - Robert Mollison

Lodge Mother Kilwinning No 0

H.M. Collector of Excise at Ayr


1756 - Archibald Hamilton of Dalserf

Lodge not known, but possibly Lodge Hamilton Kilwinning No 7, the Hamilton Family Lodge

Advocate Sheriff Substitute of Lanarkshire


1769 - George Murdoch J.P., D.L.

Master of Glasgow Kilwinning Lodge No 4

Lord Dean of Guild 1750-1751

Provost of Glasgow 1754-1756, 1766-1768

H.M. Comptroller of Customs at Port Glasgow and Greenock


1795 - Andrew Houston of Jordanhill

Lodge not known

Junior Grand Warden 1794-1796

Banker and West India Merchant

Colonel in the Company of Edinburgh Volunteers


1805 - Sir John Stuart 4th Baronet of Allanbank

Master of Lodge St. Ebbe No 70

Master of the Lodge of Holyrood House(St. Luke’s) No 44

Senior Grand Warden 1788-1790

H.M. Commissioner of Excise at Edinburgh


1813 - John Maxwell Esq., the Younger of Pollok, later Sir John Maxwell 8th Baronet of Pollok

Master of Pollokshaws Royal Arch Lodge No 153

Provincial Grand Master for Renfrewshire East 1826-1866

Member of Parliament for Renfrewshire 1818-1830

Member of Lanarkshire 1832-1837


1827 - Henry Monteith of Carstairs D.L. M.P.

Master of St Mark's Lodge at Glasgow No 102

Lord Dean of Guild 1818-1819 #

Lord Provost of Glasgow 1814-1816, 1818-1820

Member of Parliament for Linlithgow Burghs 1820-1826, 1830-1831

Founder Member of The Glasgow Chamber of Commerce 1783


1847 - Sir Archibald Alison 1st Baronet, G.C.B. LL.D. D.C.L. F.R.S.E.

Master Mason Glasgow Kilwinning Lodge No 4(unconfirmed – Lodge Records 1832-1842 incomplete)

Master of St Mark's Lodge at Glasgow No 102

Sheriff of Lanarkshire

Rector of Marischal College, Aberdeen 1845

Lord Rector of Glasgow University 1852

Jurist and Historian


1867 - Captain Archibald Alexander Speirs 4th of Elderslie D.L. M.P.

Master Mason The Prince of Wales Lodge No 259(English Constitution)

Master Mason The Lodge of Edinburgh(Mary's Chapel) No 1

Honorary Member(Affiliate) The Lodge of Glasgow St Mungo No 27

Junior Grand Warden in The United Grand Lodge of England 1867-1868

Member of Parliament for Renfrewshire 1865-1868

Deputy Lord Lieutenant of Renfrewshire

Commissioned in the Scots Fusilier Guards 

 

1868 - Colonel Walter Montgomery Neilson of Queenshill M.I.C.E.

Master The Caledonian Railway Lodge No 354

Commissioned in the 25th Lanarkshire Volunteers


1880 - Sir James Bain of Crofthead K.B. D.L. J.P. LL.D.

Appointed by Grand Lodge 6th May 1880, but resigned prior to Installation

Master Mason of the Lodge of Glasgow St John No 3bis

Depute Master Lodge 'The Prince's' No 607

Lord Provost of Glasgow 1874-1877

Member of Parliament for Whitehaven 1891


1880 - Sir William Pearce 1st Baronet of Cardell D.L. J.P. M.P.

Senior Warden Lodge 'The Prince's' No 607

Founder of The Fairfield Shipbuilding Company Ltd.


1889 - John Graham of Broadstone J.P. C.A.

Master of Lodge 'The Prince's' No 607

Depute Grand Master 1899-1901

Treasurer and Trustee of The Clyde Navigation Trust

President of the Council of the Institute of Actuaries and Accountants of Scotland


1905 - Alexander Archibald Speirs 5th of Elderslie, assumed Hagart 1911 L.L. J.P.M.D. CM Glasgow(Hons)

Master Mason of Lodge ' The Prince's ' No 607

Founder Master of Lodge Captain Speirs No 791

Founder Member The Trades House of Glasgow No 1241; on the Roll of Members No 1; signed the Charter of the Lodge as Acting Substitute Grand Master

Grand Master Mason of Scotland 1929-1931

Lord Lieutenant of Renfrewshire

County Convener of Renfrewshire

Honorary Major 4th Battalion Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders

Patron, The Glasgow Northern Highland Benevolent Society 1908 & 1909

Member of the Incorporation of Masons, The Trades House of Glasgow(1911)

1930 - John Rankine Andrew J.P.

Master Lodge 'The Prince's' No 607

Master The Trades House of Glasgow Lodge No 1241

Senior Grand Deacon 1930-1931 Senior City Magistrate


1931 - John Marr Grant J.P

Master Lodge ' The Prince's ' No 607


1936 - Sir Alexander Brown Swan D.L. J.P. LL.D.

Master The Trades House of Glasgow No 1241

Senior Grand Deacon 1939-1941

Lord Provost of Glasgow 1932-1935

Deputy Lord Lieutenant and Lord Lieutenant of the County of the City of Glasgow

Deacon of the Incorporation of Bonnetmakers and Dyers, The Trades House of Glasgow

President of Sandyford Burns Club


1941 - John Marr Grant J.P.

Master Lodge ' The Prince's ' No 607

Second term as Provincial Grand Master


1943 - James Osborne Martin

Master Lodge St Michael No 989

Affiliate Member of The Trades House of Glasgow No 1241

Deacon of the Incorporation of Cordiners, The Trades House of Glasgow

Governor of the Scottish National Academy of Music


1948 - Donald McKay Kerr

Master Lodge Clydesdale No 556

Senior Grand Deacon 1950-1952


1953 - Dr. Alexander Anderson McMillan M.B. Ch.B.

Master The Lodge of Glasgow St John No 3bis

Junior Grand Deacon 1957-1958

Honorary Physician to the Scottish Football Association

 

1958 - Ernest Noakes

Master Lodge Southern Cross No 1243

Senior Grand Deacon 1967-1969

Depute City Chamberlain of Glasgow

1963 - John McCulloch Russell C.A.

Master The Lodge of Glasgow St John No 3bis

Substitute Grand Master 1974-1975

Deacon of the Incorporation of Masons

Commissioner of Income Tax 

 

1968 - George Fenton Fenwick B.L.

Master Lodge ' The Prince's ' No 607

Died in office. 


1970 - Adam John Ferguson A.I.B.(Scot)

Master Mason of Lodge Athole No 413 

Master Lodge Mosspark No 1329

 


1975 - Brian Graham Brown M.B.E. B.A.(Hons)

Master The Lodge of Glasgow St John No 3bis

Substitute Grand Master 1985-1987

 


1980 - William Fleming K.St.J. F.C.M.I. F.I.D.H.E. F.S.A. Scot.

Master Lodge Galen No 1285

Master Lodge Century No 1492

Depute Grand Master 1996-1997


1984 - William Cowell Shepherdson O.St.J. M.S.A.A.T. F.F.B. F.S.A.

Master Lodge Commercial No 360

Master Lodge Century No 1492

 


1989 - Henry Jeffrey M.St.J.

Master Lodge Knightswood No 1445

Master Lodge Century No 1492

Substitute Grand Master

 


1994 - George Alexander Lindsay McEwan I.Eng. M.I.Plant.E.

Master Lodge Concord No 1341

Grand Steward 

 

1999 - Robert Ross Best C.St.J. C.Eng. M.I.Mech.E. F.S.A. Scot.

Master Mason of St Mark's Lodge at Glasgow No 102

Master of Lodge ' The Prince's ' No 607

Deacon of the Incorporation of Masons

Deacon of the Govan Weavers Society

Depute Grand Master


2004 - William Gilmour M.St.J. M.C.B.S. F.S.A. Scot.

Master of Lodge Plantation No 581

Grand Director of Music

 


2009 - Alistair Henderson B.A.(Hons)

Master of Lodge St John Whiteinch No 683

Assistant Grand Director of Ceremonies

 


2014 - James Campbell Peddie A.M.I.M.I.

Master of Lodge St George Glasgow No 333

Interested in joining Freemasonry?